Privacy Policy

We, at Jet Vap (JET VAP INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO DE MAQUINAS LTDA) are committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your data. The purpose of this document is to clarify what information is collected from users of our website – jetvap.com.br – and how this data is used.

To offer our services, Jet Vap, through its website and the medium where it is being used and the devices synchronized with it, collects various data and information, aiming, above all, to provide an increasingly better experience for you. We recognize that your privacy is very important, so we take all possible steps to protect it. In this sense, this document aims to inform you how your information and personal data will be collected, used, shared and stored through our website and respective services.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services that involve online and offline data collection, including Personal Data that we collect through our various services and channels, including websites, third-party social networks, tele sales, points of sale and events. Our users can choose, in certain cases, the types of data we collect, use and share, as described in this Privacy Policy.   

Acceptance of our Policy will be made when you register on our platform to enjoy one of the services mentioned above. Such acceptance will take place when you affirmatively agree to the use of your data for each of the purposes described herein. This will indicate that you are aware of and in full agreement with how we will use your information and data. If you choose not to provide us with the Personal Data necessary to use our products, or to provide our services (we will indicate where applicable), or you do not agree with this Policy, we will not be able to provide you with our products and/ or services. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not continue your registration procedure and do not use our services. However, please let us know your disagreement so that we can clarify or improve them.  

This document was written in a simple and accessible way, with several examples of data collection and use, precisely so that you can read and understand how we use your data to offer you a safe and comfortable experience in using the services that we offer to you.

This Policy is divided as follows to facilitate its understanding:

  1. What are the sources of personal data?
  2. What types of data does Jet Vap collect?
  3. Who does Jet Vap share your data with?
  4. What are the rights of data subjects?
  5. How long will the data be stored?
  6. How does Information Security work at Jet Vap?
  7. Policy Changes

1. What are the sources of personal data?

The amount and type of information collected by Jet Vap varies depending on your use of our services. Collect different data if you’re visiting our site, interacting on third party social networks and interacting ads. And to make these definitions and differences more accessible, we’ve segmented the collection of user data into four parts, so you can understand what specifically applies to you.

This Policy applies to Personal Data that we collect from or about you through the following sources:

Jet Vap website. Consumer-facing website operated by or for Jet Vap under our own domains.

Ad Interactions. Interactions with our ads (for example, if you interact with one or more of our ads on a third-party website, we may receive information about that interaction). 

Data created by Us. During our interactions with You, we may create Personal Data about You (for example, but not limited to, records of your purchases or purchase intent via tele sales, and records of your interactions with our content and emails).

Events. Events in which Jet Vap participates as a sponsor or exhibitor.

It is also worth mentioning that we store information about all contacts made with our users, regardless of the type of user who made the contact. Such information includes content downloaded from our pages and interactions via email, such as openings and clicks. 

By clicking on the content sharing buttons on social networks available on our pages, the user will be publishing the content through their profile on the selected network. The Jet Vap has no access to the login and password of users in these networks or publish content in user name without him perform this action.

It is noteworthy that all the data we collect is used to provide our services and/or sell our products. Therefore, all data and information about you are treated as confidential, and we will only use them for the purposes described and authorized by you, mainly so that you can use our services fully, always aiming to improve your experience as a user. In that sense, see section 2 what applies to you.

1.2. What are the legal bases for data collection?

We use as a legal basis for data collection only forms authorized by law, such as, but not limited to consent, legitimate interest and the regular execution of signed contracts. When the legal basis for collection is not consent, we will always comply with current legislation, as well as respect the individual rights and freedoms of data subjects.   

2. What types of data does Jet Vap collect?

2.1. Site visitors

If you only access our websites, we will collect your browsing data. In this case, when you visit our website, a “cookie” is inserted in your browser through the Google Analytics software, to identify how many times you return to our address.

“Cookies” are identifiers that we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and inform us how and when pages and features on our Services are visited and how many people access them.

We also use Cookies and browsing data such as URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to collect information about the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed. Like most technology companies, we automatically collect this personal data and store it in log files whenever you visit our website or access your account on our network. We may use session cookies (which expire after you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which remain on your computer until you delete them) to provide a more personal and interactive experience on our website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following the instructions in your internet browser’s help file. You can choose to limit, refuse or disable Cookies through your browser settings. However, by doing this, some areas of our website may not function correctly, which may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of Cookies by third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please note that Cookies placed by third parties may eventually continue to monitor your online activities even after you have left our Services. 

2.2. Jet Vap Leads

If you interact on our website or with our materials and content, we will collect, in addition to your browsing data mentioned in the Visitors section, your visit data to our pages, and other information you choose to share with us through your interactions with our forms, Landing Pages and emails, for example.

In order to offer content and materials of interest to you, it is often necessary to cross-reference the data we collect from you, so that our marketing actions are directed towards what you expect to receive from us. We guarantee that this crossing is not done in a discriminatory way, not infringing any individual rights or freedoms. In addition, you may, at any time, request a change of removal to change or remove such data processing permissions, through the e-mail [email protected].

Considering all these points, some possibilities of using your data may occur. In this regard, we recommend that you read the examples below:

  • Your e-mail is used to send the material or information requested by you when filling out the form. It can also be used for sending Newsletters, E-mail Marketing and also communicating the launch of new free materials or new products from Jet Vap and partners. However, the user can unsubscribe at any time;
  • Jet Vap employees may eventually contact you via email or telephone to do research or present products and services;
  • Send you messages regarding support or service, such as alerts, notifications and updates;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, promotions, news, updates, events and other matters that you may be interested in; and
  • Carry out targeted advertising according to your tastes, interests and other information collected.

2.3. Users of Jet Vap Sites and Services

If you use any of our services and/or products, we will collect the following categories and types of personal data: contact data (name, email and phone), location data (country, state and city), professional profile data (position, name and segment of the company you work for, number of employees of that company, academic background and years of experience), given for marketing purposes.

For the contracting of our services and/or products, the following are collected:

  • contact details (name, email and telephone);
  • professional profile data (position, company, company segment, number of employees in the company);
  • locational data (country, state and city);
  • billing and collection data (corporate name or name, trade name, CNPJ or CPF, legal representative and their CPF, head office address, credit card data, when opting for this method of payment, options regarding the Simples Nacional, additional data for issuing invoices and payment currency for international customers).

3. Who does Jet Vap share your data with?

We do not rent, sell or transfer your personal data to anyone. We may share your personal data, in the cases mentioned below: 

Advertisers: You may eventually directly receive advertisements, content and links displayed in a personalized way from Jet Vap , according to your interests and behaviors on our platform or on other services with which you interact. To this end, data may be shared between Jet Vap and the targeted advertising platform, primarily unique identifiers, IP addresses, cookies and other information collected from your browser, which can be used to measure the effectiveness of online advertising. You can always object to this advertising by contacting us at [email protected]

Statistics: The data stored by Jet Vap may be used for statistical purposes (analytics). These data are grouped, in order to provide a macro analysis of the scenario, and, therefore, do not seek to identify or make the holders of personal data identifiable, but only to better understand how their access is on the Jet Vap platforms, in order to improve the provision of services and customize products more directed to the interests of users.

4 . What are the rights of data subjects?

You can always choose not to disclose your data to us, but keep in mind that some of these data may be required to register on our platforms or use some of our features and products we offer to you. Regardless, you will always have rights relating to the privacy and protection of your personal data, and we are not only concerned about the security of this data, we also care that you have access to and knowledge of all your rights relating to personal data.

Thus, below we summarize all the rights you have under the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), the other Brazilian sectorial laws relating to data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which are:

  1. Right of access;
  2. Right of correction;
  3. Right of exclusion;
  4. Right to confirm the existence of treatment;
  5. Right to request the blocking or deletion;  
  6. Right to information from public or private entities;
  7. Right to restrict processing;
  8. Right to automated decision review;
  9. Right to object to a treatment;
  10. Right to explain the logic behind collecting your data;
  11. Right to information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;
  12. Right to withdraw your consent.

In this regard, below is a brief explanation and examples of some of these rights:

  • Request for access to your personal data. This right allows you to request and receive a copy of your personal data that we hold about you. 
  • Request for rectification of your personal data at Jet Vap . This right allows you at any time to request correction and/or rectification of your personal data, if you identify that some of them are incorrect. However, for this correction to take effect, we will have to check the validity of the data you provide us. 
  • Request to delete your personal data. This right allows you to ask us to delete your personal data from our platform. All data collected will be deleted from our servers when you so request or when they are no longer necessary or relevant for us to offer our services, unless there is any other reason for their maintenance, such as any legal obligation to retain data or need of preservation of these for the protection of rights of Jet Vap . To change your personal information or delete it from our database, just send an email to [email protected]  
  • Right to object to data processing. When we are relying on a legitimate interest (or a third party) and there is something about your specific situation that makes you want to object to prosecution in this field, as you believe it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to dispute where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes p. eg In some cases, we can demonstrate that we have legitimate reasons to process your data, which override your rights, as in these cases it may be essential for the provision of the product and/or service.   
  • Right to request the blocking or deletion. This right allows You to ask us to suspend the processing of Your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if You want us to establish the accuracy of the data; (b) when You need the data to be kept even if We no longer need it, as necessary, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) if You object to the use of Your data, but in this case we need to verify that We have legitimate reasons to use it.   
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data. This right allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data; (b) when you need us to keep the data even if we no longer need it, as necessary, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) you object to the use of your data, but we need to verify that we have a legitimate reason to use it. 
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent, however this will not affect the legality of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products. And if that’s the case, we’ll let you know when that happens.
  • Right to review automated decisions. You also have the right to request a review of decisions made solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data that affect your interests. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who is not entitled to receive it. We may also contact you for more information regarding your request in order to expedite our response. Your legitimate requests will be fulfilled within 5 (five) business days. If your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests, we will notify you and keep you updated on the progress of your request, should it require more time than provided for in this item. 

5 . How long will Jet Vap store the data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purpose of complying with any legal, contractual obligations, or request from competent authorities.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk of damage arising from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose of processing your data. and whether we can achieve such purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

6 . How Information Security Works at Jet Vap

In order to guarantee your privacy and the protection of your personal data, Jet Vap adopts the best information security and safe development practices existing in the market, that is, we design products and services that promote the protection of your data.

We strive to protect the privacy of your account and other personal data that we keep yours in our records, but unfortunately we cannot guarantee complete security. Hardware or software fails and other factors may compromise the security of your personal data at any time, so help us to maintain a safe environment for everyone.

7 . Privacy Policy Changes

As we are always looking to improve our services, this Privacy Policy may be updated. Therefore, we recommend periodically visiting this page to let you know about the changes. If material changes are made that give rise to a new consent from you, we will post this update and request a new consent from you. 

You didn’t find what you were looking for?

Our team is ready to answer all your questions.